Cookies Statement

The Dutch Expat Shop website, www.dutchexpatshop.com, uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that we send to your browser so that we can automatically recognise your browser when you visit the website again. Cookies may collect information related to the use of the website, such as which pages have been visited and the duration of user sessions. When you use the website, the cookie sends this information back to Dutch Expat Shop. 

This policy explains how we use cookies and what choices you have. Unless otherwise stated in this cookie statement, the Dutch Expat Shop Privacy Statement also applies to how we process the information we collect through cookies.

Dutch Expat Shop
Torenakkerweg 11a
5735 BG Aarle-Rixtel
The Netherlands

Email: customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com 

Types of cookies

Cookies help us to offer, protect and improve our services, for example by personalising content, by specifically customising and measuring ads, and by providing a safer experience. We use cookies for the following purposes:

a)           Necessary cookies

These are anonymous cookies that enable users to view the website and use its features. The information these cookies collect is not used for marketing purposes. If the use of this type of cookies is not allowed, several parts of the website cannot be used. The cookies also do not remember which other websites you have visited.

b)           Performance-enhancing cookies

These are anonymous cookies that allow Dutch Expat Shop to improve its website. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, such as information about the most visited pages or the number of error messages displayed. An example of this type of cookies is Google Analytics. Google uses aggregated statistical information to show Dutch Expat Shop how users use the websites. Google may only transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. For more information about Google Analytics, please click here.

c)           Functionality cookies

These are cookies that allow Dutch Expat Shop to remember visitors' choices and preferences. This means that we do not need to keep asking you for this information and that Dutch Expat Shop can use this information to show more relevant information to individual visitors. Examples of data collected are the country and language preferences. Refusing to use this type of cookies results in Dutch Expat Shop being able to offer only limited support to its users.  The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing behaviour on other websites.

d)           Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

We use online advertisements to market our services. We prefer to do this as specifically as possible, which is why we use targeting cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing behaviour. These cookies are used to remember your visit in order to:

-        Display relevant and personalised ads
-        Limit the number of times each advertisement is shown
-        Measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns

e)           Social media buttons 

Our website contains social media buttons to promote our social media channels, in particular Facebook, Twitter and Google+. These buttons work with code snippets from Facebook, Twitter or Google proper. This code is used to place cookies. Dutch Expat Shop has no influence on this process. Please read the privacy statement of these social media channels to understand what they do with your (personal) data which they process through these cookies.

Facebook
Twitter
Google

Overview of used cookies

-        Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook pixel)

-        Facebook Connect (social button)

-        Zopim (Interaction via chat)

-        Google Analytics (anonymous data monitoring)

-        New Relic (data monitoring)

Deleting cookies

When visiting the website, you agree by default to Dutch Expat Shop placing cookies on your device. If you do not want Dutch Expat Shop to place cookies on your device, you can refuse the use of cookies via the settings or options on your browser. You may then be unable to use certain parts of the website (properly).

If you do not wish to receive cookies at all, you can change the settings of your internet browser to completely block the placement of cookies. The Dutch Consumer Association has made a step-by-step explanation available online. You can also find more information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser. You may not be able to use all parts of the website, however.

Some tracking cookies are placed by third parties who show you advertisements via our website, among other things. You can delete these cookies centrally via Your Online Choices so that they are not placed back on a third-party website.

Access and data correction

At any time, you can request access to the data Dutch Expat Shop processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request to customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com. When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in your browser settings. To verify your identity, Dutch Expat Shop may ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document in which your BSN and passport photo have been made invisible. Please note that your BSN is listed in multiple places on your identity document.

Following this request for access, you can request Dutch Expat Shop to correct or delete your personal data. If you are of the opinion that we are not handling your personal data with care, please contact us using the contact details above. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Authority for Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, "AP").

Slava Yurthev Copyright Page Speed