Privacy statement

Privacy Statement 

This page contains the Dutch Expat Shop's privacy statement. Dutch Expat Shop is the largest online web shop in the Netherlands and Belgium to supply Dutch and Belgian people abroad with typically Dutch and Belgian products. This Privacy Statement applies to all products, services and activities offered by Dutch Expat Shop via its website www.dutchexpatshop.com

General

When you participate in a promotion, use our digital services, or otherwise use the services that Dutch Expat Shop offers, the data you provide and use is recorded and processed in our administration. Dutch Expat Shop is the controller with respect to processing your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, or "AVG"). 

It is also very important to us to treat your data with all due care and confidentiality. We therefore carefully comply with the relevant legislation in this area, including the Wbp (DPA), GDPR (AVG) and Telecommunications Act or "TA" (Telecommunicatiewet, or "Tw"), as well as the codes of conduct of the Dutch Dialogue Marketing Association. We do this by checking, in cooperation with our legal partners, whether our services meet the correct requirements, both in terms of data security and in terms of compliance with data protection legislation. 

Our contact details are:

Dutch Expat Shop

Torenakkerweg 11a

5735 BG Aarle-Rixtel

The Netherlands

Email:  customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com

 

You can find us via the following social media channels:

Facebook        www.facebook.com/dutchexpatshop/

Twitter             www.twitter.com/DutchExpatShop

Google Plus    www.plus.google.com/100053660525603392428 

 

Purposes of data processing

We collect and process your personal data for, among other things, the performance of our services, to bring these services to your attention, and to keep you informed about them. 

The data you provide may be specifically recorded and processed by Dutch Expat Shop for the following purposes: 

  1. for the conclusion and execution of a supply agreement, for example to provide the products, services or information you have chosen. In such cases, Dutch Expat Shop needs your name, email address and a delivery address in order to be able to execute the supply agreement and to keep you informed of its progress;
  2. when you place an order with Dutch Expat Shop, we store your data on a Secure Server, if desired. You can then enter your own user name and password, so that you do not have to re-enter your personal data with every new order;
  3. to be able to send invoices, for example when you have purchased a paid service or product from Dutch Expat Shop;
  4. to enable you to post and exchange information via one of the digital services that Dutch Expat Shop can offer you, or to contact all other users of those digital services;
  5. to keep you informed about the products and services Dutch Expat Shop can offer you. When you respond to a promotion or contest, we ask you to register your name, address and email address with us. We use this information to execute the promotion, to announce the prize winners, and to measure response to our marketing promotions;
  6. to send you newsletters, user information, service or other messages, whether electronic or not. If you no longer wish to make use of these services, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link that is added to each email from Dutch Expat Shop;
  7. to enable login via social media services of third parties;
  8. to display targeted advertisements to you. For example, an advertisement may be shown for a product or service that Dutch Expat Shop presumes you may be interested in on the basis of the data it has processed;
  9. in order to make shopping at Dutch Expat Shop as pleasant as possible, Dutch Expat Shop stores your personal data and the data relating to your orders, provided you have given your permission to do so. This enables Dutch Expat Shop to further personalise the webshop and better focus on your personal wishes and needs;
  10. data about the use of this website and the feedback Dutch Expat Shop receives from all its customers help us to further develop and improve this website;
  11. to comply with the laws and regulations applicable to Dutch Expat Shop. 

When using our digital services, an account may automatically be created for you using the information you have already provided as part of one of our other services. It is also possible that - when you use different products and/or services - the information provided in that context will be combined with the information provided by other products and/or services that Dutch Expat Shop has to offer. 

The legal grounds on which we base the processing of your personal data

a)          The data processing is necessary for the implementation of the agreement between Dutch Expat Shop and its customers (Article 6(b) AVG) 

A large part of the personal data that we process about you, is processed because the processing of this data is necessary to complete your online order. These personal details are then, for example, necessary to enable us to send the products to you and to receive payment(s) for them. 

b)          The data processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation of Dutch Expat Shop (Article 6(c) AVG) 

As a web shop, Dutch Expat Shop has to comply with a variety of laws. These include, among others, the Act on Distance Selling, the Act on Electronic Hands and the Dutch Civil Code. Pursuant to these regulations, we are obliged to process certain personal data about you. For this reason, we may also be obliged to provide your data to third parties. 

c)          The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Dutch Expat Shop (Article 6(f) AVG) 

We may record telephone conversations with our customers. Processing these telephone conversations is necessary in order to promote our legitimate interest in improving our services in this regard. 

d)          You have given your explicit consent to the processing of the data (Article 6(a) AVG) 

In all other matters, we will only use your data with your explicit consent. 

Retention periods

We do not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Pursuant to Article 52 of the General Tax Law, we are obliged to keep our sales administration, which may also contain your personal data, for a period of 7 years. 

At any time, you can request access (free of charge) to the data Dutch Expat Shop processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request to customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com  

Data provision to third parties

Without your explicit consent, your data will never be given to parties that do not belong to Dutch Expat Shop, with the exception of the following. Your data may be provided without your explicit consent if Dutch Expat Shop considers this necessary for the performance of its services (your data may be passed on to the supplier of a product you have ordered, for example). In such cases, your data will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it (e.g. for the delivery of the product). In addition, it is possible that Dutch Expat Shop–on the basis of the applicable laws and regulations–is obliged to provide certain data, for example in the context of a police investigation. In these cases, Dutch Expat Shop will only provide data if it appears that a legal obligation to provide exists. Our employees and the third parties engaged by us are furthermore obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We have concluded a so-called processor's agreement with these third parties. 

Telephone conversations

Your telephone calls with Dutch Expat Shop may be recorded. We may record these calls to improve our telephone service or to perform our services (e.g. if you buy a product from Dutch Expat Shop). We will inform you prior to the telephone call whether the call in question will be recorded and for what purposes. 

Telephone calls with our customer service department are only kept for as long as is strictly necessary and are not accessible to unauthorised persons. 

At any time, you can request access (free of charge) to the data Dutch Expat Shop processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request to customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com

External service providers and other websites

If you visit a third-party website or application via a digital service of Dutch Expat Shop, the terms and conditions and the privacy rules of the partner or the relevant third party apply. We advise you to consult the Privacy Statement of this partner or third party. With respect to digital services by Dutch Expat Shop, to which you may gain access via social media services of third parties, Dutch Expat Shop processes the login data you use in that context in the manner described in this Privacy Statement. 

Personal data security

Dutch Expat Shop respects the privacy of all involved and ensures that personal data is treated confidentially and with the greatest possible care. Dutch Expat Shop has therefore taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures against the loss, theft or otherwise unlawful processing of these data. All data is therefore securely stored in the Dutch Expat Shop administration. This database is only accessible to Dutch Expat Shop employees to the extent that this is necessary for their job. 

By following the guidelines below, you can help us to secure your personal data as well as possible: 

  1. Never give your password to third parties;
  2. Do not distribute URLs of pages you are viewing while still logged in to your personal account on the Dutch Expat Shop website. 

Dutch Expat Shop shall not be liable for any unauthorised access to computers or files, viruses distributed through advertisements or other unlawful programs or files, or any other consequences of making data available to Dutch Expat Shop. 

In addition, Dutch Expat Shop reserves the right to record your IP address. Your IP address may be used to define visitor profiles and to evaluate website usage. It also enables us to detect misuse of our website, which is always reported to the police. 

Access and data correction

At any time, you can request access (free of charge) to the data Dutch Expat Shop processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request to customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com. To verify your identity, Dutch Expat Shop may ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document in which your BSN and passport photo have been made invisible. Please note that your BSN is listed in multiple places on your identity document. 

Following this request for access, you can request Dutch Expat Shop to correct or delete your personal data. If you are of the opinion that we are not handling your personal data with care, please contact us using the contact details above. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Authority for Personal Data ("AP"). 

Objection to the processing of data by Dutch Expat Shop

You may object to the processing of your personal data by Dutch Expat Shop if your personal data is used for purposes other than those necessary for the execution of a contract or necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation. For example, you can object to the use of your personal data for marketing and sales activities via email, telephone, post or SMS. You can do so by sending an email to customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com. In addition, you have the so-called right to data portability. This means that you have the right to obtain the personal data relating to you that you have provided to Dutch Expat Shop in a structured form. You can send an email to customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com for this purpose as well.  

Should you object to the processing of your personal data that is necessary for the performance of our work, we consider it important to state that without your personal data it is not possible to offer our services to you as a web shop. 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Dutch Expat Shop reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Any adjustment will be published on this same page. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are always aware of the content of the current Privacy Statement. 

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement of Dutch Expat Shop, please contact our customer service department: customerservice@dutchexpatshop.com. Our customer service department will be happy to help you if you wish to have more information about your personal data or if you wish to change or delete this data. 

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 18 May 2018.

Slava Yurthev Copyright Page Speed